Statement of Rebecca L. Murphy regarding the proceedings In re the Detention of Isaac Murphy No. 10-6-00439-8
[…] Ms. Lemez had no
RCW 71.05.390(3)(a) says he has the right to release this information to anyone he chooses. Ms. Lemez had no
trouble taking his signature waiving his rights to a jury trial, independent examination, etc. to court on August 6 although by law this waiver is to be signed 24 hours before the hearing to which it applies. Ms. Lemez had been informed by both Nathan and myself that Isaac was willing to be hospitalized, and had remained compliant with the care provided. It is obvious she put on no defense for my son. The Legislative intent of Involuntary Commitment is outlined in RCW 71.05.010 in part states:
(1) “To prevent… and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment.
( 3) “To safeguard individual rights;”
In the Notes on Severability it states, “If any provision of this act or its provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstance is not affected.”